Senatola

All chapters →

5. Numbers

All number words end in -u. The number roots are in the dictionary (basic type quantity).

Digits

In the lessons: Lesson 5: Quantities and numbers

Each digit begins with a different consonant.

0123456789
nomupavudosukirufenulahuseburimugutujufu

Place words

In the lessons: Lesson 19: Numbers in everyday life

They all begin with b.

101001,0001,000,0001,000,000,000
bekubolubisubarubunu

Rules

In the lessons: Lesson 19: Numbers in everyday life

  1. The digit comes before its place word and counts it: dosu beku = “2 tens” = 20. This is the same rule as kiru dova = three houses (quantity first).
  2. Always from large to small, as written (no German-style “one-and-twenty”).
  3. Empty places are skipped: 205 = dosu bolu lahu.
  4. A one before a place word is always dropped: 10 = beku (“a ten”), 100 = bolu, 1,000 = bisu.
  5. Large numbers in groups of three; the group place word (bisu, baru, bunu) is always kept. Otherwise 1,300,000 and 1,000,300 could not be told apart. From a trillion on, a larger number counts before bunu, as in German “a thousand billions”: 10¹² = bisu bunu, 2,500,000,000,000 = dosu bisu lahu bolu bunu. Because of rule 2 this is unambiguous: a group place word before a larger one counts it, one after it begins a new group. Normal form: every number takes the largest possible place word; only before bunu may a number above 999 stand. A billion is therefore always bunu, never bisu baru, a trillion always bisu bunu.
  6. Telephone numbers, PINs etc. are spoken digit by digit.
  7. Cardinal numbers come before what is counted (kiru dova = three houses), ordinal numbers as adjectives after it (dova kiri = the third house). See chapter 4.
NumberSpoken
10beku
11beku pavu
21dosu beku pavu
99jufu beku jufu
205dosu bolu lahu
2026dosu bisu dosu beku sebu
45,000fenu beku lahu bisu
1,300,000baru kiru bolu bisu
1,000,300baru kiru bolu
2,500,000,000,000dosu bisu lahu bolu bunu

Decimal point and arithmetic

In the lessons: Lesson 19: Numbers in everyday life

Five quantity words belong to the number itself, like the place words:

decimal pointplusminustimesdivided by
nutupetunipugemuvegu
  1. Decimal point: nutu separates the whole number from the places after it. After the decimal point every digit is spoken separately, as with telephone numbers (rule 6), zero included: 1.174 = pavu nutu pavu rimu fenu, 0.05 = nomu nutu nomu lahu. A group place word (bisu, baru, bunu) after the decimal places counts the whole decimal number, just as one writes “2.5 million”: dosu nutu lahu baru = 2 500 000. No further number follows. You say what is written (rule 2): whoever writes 2,500,000 says dosu baru lahu bolu bisu.
  2. Arithmetic: petu, nipu, gemu and vegu stand between two numbers. The whole calculation is one number; as always, only its last word changes its ending (kiru petu dosa = “the three-plus-two”). The result comes with lute (to be the same): kiru petu dosa lute laha. = 3 + 2 = 5. The order is the same as written, so multiplication and division come before addition and subtraction.
  3. Sign: if nipu stands before a number with no number before it, it is the minus sign: nipu kiru = −3.

Because the decimal point, calculation words and the sign belong to the number, they come before what is counted, like any quantity: dosu nutu lahu seta = 2.5 hours, nipu kiru seta = minus three hours (for instance for a time difference).

NumberSpoken
1.174pavu nutu pavu rimu fenu
0.05nomu nutu nomu lahu
3 + 2 = 5kiru petu dosa lute laha.
10 − 4 = 6beku nipu fena lute seba.
2 · 3 = 6dosu gemu kira lute seba.
8 : 2 = 4gutu vegu dosa lute fena.
−3nipu kiru

Derived forms

In the lessons: Lesson 8: When? Time · Lesson 19: Numbers in everyday life

In numbers with several parts only the last word changes its ending: dosu beku pavi = 21st.

EndingMeaningExample
-ucardinal numberkiru = three
-iordinal numberkiri = third
-anumber as a thingkira = the three
-ofrequencykiro = three times
-eto be a numberma lo kire. = There are three of them.

The -a form with noun + noun forms parts of a quantity: dosa kiru dova = two of the three houses, pava ma mi = one of us.

Fractions, time, date

In the lessons: Lesson 19: Numbers in everyday life · Lesson 20: Quantities in more detail · Lesson 28: Free time and celebrations

All three follow from the existing rules, without a new word:

WhatConstructionExample
fractionpart of a set of parts (nifa)pava kiru nifa = a third, dosa kiru nifa = two thirds
time of dayhour + number as a thing, minutes with su, 24 hoursdi seta kira = at three o'clock, di seta guta su beku rimu setisa = at 08:17, di seta dosu beka su beku lahu setisa = at 20:15, di seta noma = at midnight (zero o'clock)
datenoun chain day – month – year, each with an ordinal numberdi nupa kiri lusapega dosi = on 3 February
day of the week, monthordinal number as in the datenupa pavi nuparima = Monday, lusapega pavi = January

Units and currencies

In the lessons: Lesson 24: At the market

Units and currencies are names and stay unchanged like other foreign names: kilo, gram, litre, metre, kilometre, euro, dollar. In Senatola they are capitalised and take no ending. The number comes before them like any quantity, and what is measured follows as noun + noun:

EnglishSenatola
a kilo of applespavu Kilo sekita
two litres of milkdosu Liter dona
3.50 euroskiru nutu lahu nomu Euro
100 metresbolu Meter

Senatola has no units of its own. The international names are understood everywhere, and the scarce root reserve is kept for Senatola words.

These are not special rules for numbers: number roots have the basic type quantity, and every ending has the same job on every root (see chapter 3).

All chapters →